Florida Supreme Court Ruling Clarifies Proper Use of Escrow Accounts for Condominium Developers
[…] Fern F. Musselwhite
February 4, 2014

Image

Banks are lending money. Developers are building new condominiums. And yet occasionally we are reminded of the turmoil that arose following the bursting of the housing bubble. A recent Florida Supreme Court decision regarding escrow accounts is one such reminder.

In North Carillon, LLC v. CRC 603, LLC, Case No. SC 12-75 (January 23, 2014), the Court addressed the issue of whether a condominium developer is required under the Florida Statutes to have separate escrow accounts for certain funds held in escrow pursuant to unit purchase agreements. Subsection 718.202(1), F.S., requires developers to “pay into an escrow account all payments up to 10 percent of the sale price . . . .” Subsection 718.202(2), F.S., provides that “payments which are in excess of the 10 percent of the sale price described in subsection (1) and which have been received prior to completion of construction by the developer . . . shall be held in a special escrow account established as provided in subsection (1) . . . .” What has been in question is whether the account required under subsection (2) must be separate from that required under subsection (1), requiring developers to have two different accounts for each buyer who paid into escrow more than 10 percent of the sale price.